eRecruitment Privacy Statement

Icon Water attaches high importance to protecting your privacy and will take all reasonable steps to protect the confidentiality of any personal information that we gather during the course of the eRecruitment process. Icon Water adheres to the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which govern the way personal information is collected, recorded, stored, used and disclosed.

If you choose not to provide all the information requested during the application process we may be unable to process your application or properly consider you for employment opportunities.

Personal Information

For the purpose of the Icon Water eRecruitment Privacy Statement (the Privacy Statement), Personal Information refers to details such as names, addresses, contact details, date of birth, or any other information that could be used to ascertain your identity.

Collection of Information

Personal Information is collected by Icon Water via your application, interview/s and conversations with you or your nominated referees. Personal Information also includes any updated information. Icon Water will not obtain your Personal Information from any third party without your prior knowledge or consent.

Use of Personal Information

Consistent with the National Privacy Principles, information gathered will be used to:

  • communicate with you in relation to your application; and
  • assess your application for employment in accordance with recruitment practices (this may include any future vacancies)

Personal Information may be disclosed to Icon Water staff involved in, or who are undertaking a supporting role in, the assessment of your application; as well as your nominated referees.

Information, where required, will be verified (by third parties) for the purposes of academic qualifications, eligibility to lawfully work in Australia and other requirements relevant to the job vacancy.

Security of Information

Reasonable steps will be taken to ensure that all Personal Information provided to Icon Water is protected from misuse, loss or unauthorised access. While Icon Water provides a secure environment, you should be aware that there are inherent risks associated with the transmission of information via the Internet.

Updates to this Statement

The Privacy Statement will be reviewed from time to time to ensure compliance with new legislation, technology and business operations. If required, amendments will be made to the Privacy Statement and the most current version will be available on the Icon Water website.