Privacy

 

Icon Water Limited (formerly ACTEW Corporation) and its related entities are committed to ensuring the protection of their customers’ personal details and related information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Act.

 

Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information. We recommend that you read it carefully. Our Privacy Policy can be found here: Icon Water's Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy explains that we take reasonable steps to ensure the information we collect and hold about you is accurate, up-to-date and complete, and if used or disclosed, also relevant. Please let us know as soon as possible if there are any changes to your information or if you believe the information we hold about you is not accurate, complete, up-to-date or is otherwise misleading.

We will, on request, provide you with access to the information we hold about you unless otherwise required or permitted by law. We may ask you to complete a ‘Personal Information Access Request Form’ and may charge you a reasonable fee for retrieving and sending the information to you.

Click here to access Icon Water's Personal Information Access Request form.

Our Privacy Policy also contains:

  • how we collect your personal information, including from third parties;
  • why we collect your personal information;
  • whether the collection is required or authorised by law;
  • consequences for you if we do not collect your personal information;
  • how we use and disclose your personal information;
  • information about how you may complain about a breach by us of the APP’s and how we deal with such a complaint; and
  • whether we disclose your personal information overseas.
  •       

Online Security

Our Online Security Statement provides additional security information about how we ensure the security of your personal information when you deal with us online.

We take the security of our website seriously and are committed to upholding high standards of data integrity. Our Online Security Statement applies to this website, located at iconwater.com.au which is operated and managed by Icon Water Limited. Our Online Security Statement can be found here: Icon Water's Online Security Statement

Website analytics

To improve your experience on our site, we may use 'cookies'. Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google's Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

iconwater.com.au also uses interfaces with social media sites such as LinkedIn, Twitter and others. If you choose to "like" or "share" information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other Personal Information.

 

Contacting us

If you have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy, please email us at talktous@iconwater.com.au or call us on 02 6248 3111